HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, May 24
Friday Night Racing

Fireworks thrill fans after a thrilling night of racing at Chateau Speedway

August 26, 2022

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN) 8/26/22                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

                After two weeks of rainouts it was back to action Friday Night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing powered by Garlick’s Water with drivers keeping cautions to a minimum.  The drives ran a full set of caution free heats and three of the six featues went caution free with the other three being interrupted just once each by yellow flags. The night also featured The Tracks yearly late season Fireworks Show.   Sponsors for the night were Kath Overhead Doors and Root River Auto Bus and Diesel which put up three cash prizes and a pair of Bike giveaways at intermission.   There was also extra cash prizes for two classes as Chateau Speedway along with Team Elle put an extra $500 into the purse of two random classes that were drawn at intermission.  French’s Repair USRA A Mods and Sjkeveland Sanitation USRA Stock Car’s were the lucky classes picked which put an extra $300 in the Winners pocket and an extra $100 in the pocket of two random drivers drawn in the tech line.

                Pocketing the extra money in the A Mods was Steve Wetzstein of West Concord who collected his third feature win of the season as he led flag to flag in the caution free feature.  Jason Cummins of New Richland made a nice run from a row four starting spot to move up to second.  Steve put together a sweep for the night as he also took one of the two heats with the other going to Joel Alberts of Mantorville.  He drew numbers eight and ten giving AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie and Matt Stark of Austin the bonus $100 bills for the class.     

                For the Stock Cars it was Andrew Eischens of Taopi who took the extra cash in another caution free feature with his drawing of the numbers six and seven giving an extra $100 to Jason Newkirk and Daniel Klingfus both of Austin.  Blake Adams of Stacyville Iowa and Travis Shipman of Mason City Iowa took the classes heat wins.

                Also going caution free on the night was the Double M Transport USRA B Mods where Noah Grinstead of Austin swept his way to a pair of wins taking his heat as well as the feature event.  Michael Johnson of Rose Creek took the other heat win and finished third in the feature behind Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa.

                A single caution did little to slow down Kadden Kath who picked up his fifth feature win of the year in the Hanson Tire WISSOTA Midwest Modified class.   Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin who finished second took one of the heat wins while the other went to Dan Wheeler of Savage.

                Shawn Poston of Redwing posted a sweep in the Manke’s Outdoor Equipment Hornet Class taking his heat and the feature.  Daniiel Bjonfald of Bloomington had the classes other heat win.              

               Andrew Eischens scored a sweep in the Power 96 Pure Stocks after backing up his heat win with a feature win  Jack Maas of Faribault and Jack Paulson of Morristown had heat wins as well.

                Next Friday Night will be Season Championship Night for The Track’s regular six classes thus wrapping up the regular season. And deciding the 2022 Champions.  The WISSOTA Midwest Modified Feature will be a qualifier for the Race of Champions for the WISSOTA 100.   Two falls specials will follow the next two weekends in September including the “Spirit of 83 Memorial” which will feature the 25th annual Mike Guttormson Memorial Modified Feature Event pm September 9th.  Race Time every Friday Night is 7:15 for the first green flag.

 

Power 96 PURE STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens[9]; 2. 44-PJ Duchene[4]; 3. 17P-Jack Paulson[6]; 4. 1-Jack Maas[8]; 5. 46-Devyn Deyo[11]; 6. 17-Michael Wick[5]; 7. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[7]; 8. 33-Jim Briggs[1]; 9. 71-Jamie Tapp[3]; 10. 31R-Raey Hastings IV[2]; 11. 11-Samantha Andree[12]; 12. 31G-Michael Gift[14]; 13. 69-Brandon Wiedeman[15]; 14. 66-Bill Gilomen[13]; 15. 5V-Viola Brannan[17]; 16. 00-Zachary Holtberg[18]; 17. (DNF) 75N-Dylan Nirk[10]; 18. (DNS) 55-Sarah Nipp

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 1-Jack Maas[1]; 2. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[2]; 3. 44-PJ Duchene[5]; 4. 75N-Dylan Nirk[3]; 5. 66-Bill Gilomen[6]; 6. 55-Sarah Nipp[4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 17P-Jack Paulson[2]; 2. 17-Michael Wick[1]; 3. 71-Jamie Tapp[4]; 4. 46-Devyn Deyo[3]; 5. 31G-Michael Gift[5]; 6. 5V-Viola Brannan[6]

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens[3]; 2. 31R-Raey Hastings IV[1]; 3. 33-Jim Briggs[5]; 4. 11-Samantha Andree[2]; 5. 69-Brandon Wiedeman[4]; 6. 00-Zachary Holtberg[6]

 

Double M Transport USRA B MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead[6]; 2. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[1]; 3. 22C-Michael Johnson[8]; 4. 81K-Caleb Korpi[2]; 5. 15-Cole Neisius[4]; 6. 20-Gage Motl[7]; 7. 20S-Kevin Johnson[5]; 8. 28T-Philip Ihde[3]; 9. 28S-Spencer Stock[10]; 10. 7M-Matt Tighe[13]; 11. 77-Colton Weigel[11]; 12. 4-Greg Brooks[9]; 13. 21M-Brandon McFarland[12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22C-Michael Johnson[1]; 2. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[3]; 3. 28S-Spencer Stock[5]; 4. 20-Gage Motl[6]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi[2]; 6. 77-Colton Weigel[7]; 7. 7M-Matt Tighe[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead[2]; 2. 20S-Kevin Johnson[5]; 3. 28T-Philip Ihde[4]; 4. 15-Cole Neisius[6]; 5. 4-Greg Brooks[3]; 6. 21M-Brandon McFarland[1]

 

French’s Repair USRA A MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 90X-Steve Wetzstein[2]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins[8]; 3. 55H-AJ Hoff[3]; 4. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[12]; 5. 23-Darwin Karau[1]; 6. 4A-Joel Alberts[6]; 7. 72-Doug Hillson[4]; 8. Z29-AJ Zvorak[7]; 9. 1A-Dwaine Hanson[5]; 10. 77-Jacob Stark[9]; 11. OD-Thomas Rolfes[11]; 12. 75-James Parker[15]; 13. (DNF) 02-Jacob Dahle[10]; 14. (DNF) 24S-Charlie Steinberg[13]; 15. (DNS) 65D-Dustin Brown

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4A-Joel Alberts[2]; 2. 23-Darwin Karau[3]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins[7]; 4. 1A-Dwaine Hanson[5]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark[4]; 6. OD-Thomas Rolfes[1]; 7. (DNF) 24S-Charlie Steinberg[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 90X-Steve Wetzstein[6]; 2. 55H-AJ Hoff[1]; 3. Z29-AJ Zvorak[3]; 4. 72-Doug Hillson[5]; 5. 02-Jacob Dahle[7]; 6. (DNF) 90-Ryan Wetzstein[2]; 7. (DNF) 65D-Dustin Brown[4]; 8. (DNS) 75-James Parker

 

Manke’s Outdoor Equipment HORNETS

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 511-Shawn Poston[4]; 2. 21S-Brian Schott[5]; 3. 21X-Maison Poston[3]; 4. 3X-Brandon Blanchard[6]; 5. 17-Ryan Timm[9]; 6. 45-Matthew Welch[14]; 7. 31B-Brayden French[15]; 8. 23R-Levi Ryks[11]; 9. 7M-Philip Wittenberg[10]; 10. (DNF) 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[7]; 11. (DNF) 97X-Carter Kmett[12]; 12. (DNS) 13K-Keith Erickson; 13. (DNS) 33-Aaron Morgan; 14. (DNS) 29-Tommie Tesch; 15. (DQ) 19C-Colin Wittenberg[8]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[1]; 2. 19C-Colin Wittenberg[6]; 3. 33-Aaron Morgan[2]; 4. 13K-Keith Erickson[4]; 5. 17-Ryan Timm[3]; 6. 45-Matthew Welch[7]; 7. 7M-Philip Wittenberg[5]; 8. 23R-Levi Ryks[8]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 511-Shawn Poston[6]; 2. 21S-Brian Schott[3]; 3. 21X-Maison Poston[1]; 4. 3X-Brandon Blanchard[4]; 5. (DNF) 97X-Carter Kmett[2]; 6. (DNF) 29-Tommie Tesch[5]; 7. (DQ) 31B-Brayden French[7]

 

Hanson TIre WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[4]; 2. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[3]; 3. 83K-Kobie Kath[2]; 4. 83-Kylie Kath[8]; 5. 17-Trevis Underdahl[6]; 6. RED1-Dan Wheeler[7]; 7. 35-Tony Bloom[1]; 8. G12-Ryan Goergen[9]; 9. 79-Jeremy Misgen[13]; 10. 79H-Luke Hainka[5]; 11. 44Z-Anton Nelson[11]; 12. 16-Jacob Bennett[14]; 13. 33-Darryl Hainka[10]; 14. 1*S-Brian Schott[16]; 15. (DNF) 4-Brayten Cisneros[15]; 16. (DNS) 86-Noel Hoppe

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. RED1-Dan Wheeler[1]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath[6]; 3. 17-Trevis Underdahl[5]; 4. 83-Kylie Kath[8]; 5. G12-Ryan Goergen[4]; 6. 44Z-Anton Nelson[3]; 7. 79-Jeremy Misgen[7]; 8. 16-Jacob Bennett[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[2]; 2. 83K-Kobie Kath[7]; 3. 79H-Luke Hainka[1]; 4. 35-Tony Bloom[3]; 5. 33-Darryl Hainka[5]; 6. 86-Noel Hoppe[4]; 7. 1*S-Brian Schott[8]; 8. (DNF) 4-Brayten Cisneros[6]

 

Skjevland Sanitation USRA STOCK CARS

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens[2]; 2. 38-Joe Schmit[1]; 3. 67II-Chris Toot[4]; 4. 87-Travis Shipman[3]; 5. 14A-Blake Adams[5]; 6. 32-Jason Newkirk[6]; 7. 39J-Dan Klingfus[8]; 8. 29S-Josh Sousa[9]; 9. 14-Benjamin Gannon[10]; 10. 15K-Kyle Erickson[11]; 11. (DNF) 95X-Patrick Schauer[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14A-Blake Adams[3]; 2. 67II-Chris Toot[6]; 3. 32-Jason Newkirk[4]; 4. 39J-Dan Klingfus[5]; 5. (DNF) 29S-Josh Sousa[1]; 6. (DQ) 15K-Kyle Erickson[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Travis Shipman[2]; 2. 95X-Patrick Schauer[1]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens[4]; 4. 38-Joe Schmit[5]; 5. (DQ) 14-Benjamin Gannon[3]