HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, May 24
Friday Night Racing

Season Champions Crowned at Chateau Speedway

September 2, 2022  |  by Matthew Grage

Jason Cummins won the French's Repair USRA Modified feature. (Buck Monson Photo)

Jason Cummins won the French's Repair USRA Modified feature. (Buck Monson Photo)

It was the final night of the regular season Friday Night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing powered by Garlick’s Water. That meant Track Champions would be crowned at the end of the night in The Tracks regular six classes. Coming into the night one of the classes would be decided by a driver who just had to start the feature to clinch, the other five could still swing depending on finishing positions. Two of those were separated by two points and six points coming into the night which really put the heat on those drivers to outperform the others.

The tightest of the races was the French’s Repair USRA A Mods with Ryan Wetzstein of West Conocrd just two markers up on Jason Cummins of New Richland. Ryan was looking for his first Track Championship while Cummins was hunting his seventh. For the most part the Championship was decided when Wetzstein failed to start his heat because of mechanical issues which put him at the back of the feature while Jason got into the redraw to start near the front. After Steve Wetzstein of West Conocrd got the lead it looked like it was gonna be another feature win for him but his car faded near the end and Cummins came on strong and made a three wide pass for the lead with six laps to go and went on to take his second feature win of the year and that seventh Track Title. Heat wins in the class went to AJ Hoff of Mantorville, Steve Wetzstein, and Dwaine Hanson of Lakefield.

The other tight race was between Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin, a three time Champion, and Kadden Kath the defending Champion in the Hanson Tire WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class who was seeking his fifth title. Pfeifer lead by six points coming into the night. The Feature lineup had Pfeifer starting in row two and Kath in row three. Pfeifer moved up to second behind Jake Smith of St Joseph who started on the pole. Smith lead flag to flag for his third feature win of the year while Greg chased him all eighteen laps. Kadden made it as far as fourth leaving him second in points to Pfeifer who got his fourth Track Title. The two did get heat wins on the night along with Kobie Kath of Owatonna

Michael Johnson of Rose Creek was looking for his first Track Championship as he took the track for the feature in the Double M Transport USRA B Mods. Johnson enter the night up 32 points on Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa. When Kennedy was a no show on the night that sealed the deal for Johnson’s Championship. Michael put an exclamation mark on the title as he took his fifth feature win of the year. Heat wins went to AJ WIste of Adams, Jerry Young of Blooming Prairie, Colton Weigel of Glenville, and Zach Elward of Hayfield.

Second year driver Daniel Bjonfald of Bloomington was looking to put the finishing touches on his first Championship as he entered night with a 40 point lead over Shawn Poston of Red Wing in the Manke’s Outdoor Equipment Hornets. With just ten cars checking in for the class the decision was made as their was only a possible difference of 28 points, and so Bjonfald took the title. Meanwhile Tanner Chadderdon of Faribault took his second feature win of the year in just two appearances at The Track this year. He also took one of the heat with the other going to Brian Schott of Red Wing.

The top two in the Power 96 Pure Stocks were separated by just 26 points with Andrew Eischens of Taopi looking for his third title if he could hold off Michael Wick of Faribault. Michael Wick did his part as he drove to his first feature win of the year and than took home his first Chamionship when Eischens was DQ’d on a last lap incident. Troy Maas of Faribault, Kyndra Guttormson of Chatfield, and Jack Paulson of Morristown claimed heat wins in the class.

The class with the least amount of drama was the Skjevland Sanitation USRA Stock Cars. The class, which was just added this year, came into the final night with Travis Shipman of Mason City Iowa up 97 points meaning taking the green in the feature would assure him enough points to claim his first Track Championship at Lansing. Travis worked his way into the top three but a charge from Kevin Donlan of Decorah Iowa from row six is what the fans were talking about as he claimed his second feature win of the year. Shipman did get a heat win with Rodney Schweizer of Kansas City Kansas taking the other one.

Two more weeks of racing specials yet to come at Chateau Speedway. Next Friday Night will be the 25th Anniversary of the running of the Mike Guttormson Memorial Modified “Spirit of 83” event. This years main event will pay out $2000 to the winner. 4 of the Tracks other classes will also be on hand for the night. Hornets will be done for year.  Than in two weeks on September 16th it will be the Season Finale for the 2022 Season with one final race.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Chateau Speedway powered by Garlick’s Water, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, Sept. 2, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

FRENCH’S REPAIR USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
2. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (3) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (6) 61T Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.
5. (2) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 90X Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (5) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
3. (3) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (4) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
5. (6) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
6. (2) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
2. (6) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
3. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (2) 24S Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
5. (3) 65D Dustin Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (1) 60 Brandon Shahan, Dows, Iowa

Feature:
1. (10) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (3) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
3. (8) 90X Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (9) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
5. (12) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
6. (4) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (15) 65D Dustin Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. (11) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
9. (18) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
10. (19) 55 Brian Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
11. (5) 61T Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.
12. (1) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
13. (14) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
14. (2) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
15. (13) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
16. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
17. (16) 60 Brandon Shahan, Dows, Iowa

SKJEVELAND SANITATION USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 14 Caden Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
3. (4) 36 Ross Spitzer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (6) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
5. (7) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnel, Minn.
6. (5) 02 Cole Denner, Ionia, Iowa
7. (3) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (1) 5 Kyle King, Hastings, Minn.
3. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (3) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
5. (5) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
6. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
7. (7) 46 Stacy Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.

Feature:
1. (12) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (6) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (11) 02 Cole Denner, Ionia, Iowa
4. (7) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (8) 14 Caden Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
6. (3) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
7. (1) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnel, Minn.
8. (9) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
9. (13) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
10. (14) 46 Stacy Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.
11. (2) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (5) 36 Ross Spitzer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
13. (10) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
14. (4) 5 Kyle King, Hastings, Minn.

DOUBLE M TRANSPORT USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 1 Aj Wiste, Adams, Minn.
2. (3) 22C Michael Johnson, Rose Creek, Minn.
3. (2) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
4. (5) 20S Kevin Johnson, Adams, Minn.
5. (4) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
6. (6) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prarie, Minn.
2. (3) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
3. (2) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.
4. (5) 15 Cole Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
5. (6) 61T Scott Daniels, Rochester, Minn.
6. (1) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 77 Colton Weigel, Glenville, Minn.
2. (4) 20 Gage Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (2) 21M Brandon McFarland, Austin, Minn.
4. (5) 7M Matt Tighe, Austin, Minn.
5. (3) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
6. (6) 7II Steve Inman, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (2) 15Z Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (4) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
3. (3) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
4. (5) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
5. (1) 17 Klay Beemer, Fairmont, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 22C Michael Johnson, Rose Creek, Minn.
2. (12) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
3. (2) 15Z Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (14) 15 Cole Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
5. (9) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
6. (13) 20S Kevin Johnson, Adams, Minn.
7. (15) 7M Matt Tighe, Austin, Minn.
8. (22) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
9. (5) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prarie, Minn.
10. (11) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
11. (21) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
12. (20) 17 Klay Beemer, Fairmont, Minn.
13. (8) 77 Colton Weigel, Glenville, Minn.
14. (19) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
15. (10) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.
16. (17) 1Z Zach Davis, Lonsdale, Minn.
17. (4) 20 Gage Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
18. (7) 1 Aj Wiste, Adams, Minn.
19. (3) 21M Brandon McFarland, Austin, Minn.
20. (16) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
21. (6) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
22. (18) 61T Scott Daniels, Rochester, Minn.

POWER 96 PURE STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 2 Troy Maas, Faribault, Minn.
2. (4) 1 Jack Maas, Faribault, Minn.
3. (6) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
4. (1) 75N Dylan Nirk, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (3) 31R Raey Hastings IV, Austin, Minn.
6. (5) 38 Dylan Pederson, Austin, Minn.
7. (7) 66 Bill Gilomen, Northfield, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 96 Kyndra Guttormson, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 46 Devyn Deyo, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (2) 17 Michael Wick, Faribault, Minn.
4. (4) 07 Pat McCarthy, Farmington, Minn.
5. (5) 69 Brandon Wiedeman, Austin, Minn.
6. (6) 00 Zachary Holtberg, Hollandale, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 17P Jack Paulson, Morristown, Minn.
2. (1) 71 Jamie Tapp, Myrtle, Minn.
3. (5) 44 P.J. Duchene, Faribault, Minn.
4. (3) 26 Brady Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.
5. (2) 4 Joshua Bentzen, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (6) 5V Viola Brannan, Kasson, Minn.

Feature:
1. (4) 17 Michael Wick, Faribault, Minn.
2. (6) 17P Jack Paulson, Morristown, Minn.
3. (5) 1 Jack Maas, Faribault, Minn.
4. (12) 26 Brady Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.
5. (3) 46 Devyn Deyo, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (15) 4 Joshua Bentzen, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (7) 96 Kyndra Guttormson, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (13) 31R Raey Hastings IV, Austin, Minn.
9. (8) 44 P.J. Duchene, Faribault, Minn.
10. (11) 07 Pat McCarthy, Farmington, Minn.
11. (1) 71 Jamie Tapp, Myrtle, Minn.
12. (16) 38 Dylan Pederson, Austin, Minn.
13. (17) 66 Bill Gilomen, Northfield, Minn.
14. (19) 5V Viola Brannan, Kasson, Minn.
15. (18) 00 Zachary Holtberg, Hollandale, Minn.
16. (10) 75N Dylan Nirk, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
17. (14) 69 Brandon Wiedeman, Austin, Minn.

MANKE’S OUTDOOR EQUIPMENT HORNETS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 21S Brian Schott, Redwing, Minn.
2. (3) 511 Shawn Poston, Red Wing, Minn.
3. (5) 1 Maison Poston, Red Wing, Minn.
4. (4) 33 Aaron Morgan, Albert Lea, Minn.
5. (2) 97X Carter Kmett, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 18 Tanner Chadderdon, Faribault, Minn.
2. (1) 3D Daniel Bjonfald, Bloomington, Minn.
3. (3) 20T Troy Tuma, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (2) 35 Braeden Allen, Ostrander, Minn.
5. (5) 31B Brayden French, Kasson, Minn.

Feature:
1. (7) 18 Tanner Chadderdon, Faribault, Minn.
2. (4) 21S Brian Schott, Redwing, Minn.
3. (2) 3D Daniel Bjonfald, Bloomington, Minn.
4. (1) 33 Aaron Morgan, Albert Lea, Minn.
5. (10) 31B Brayden French, Kasson, Minn.
6. (8) 35 Braeden Allen, Ostrander, Minn.
7. (9) 97X Carter Kmett, Rochester, Minn.
8. (5) 511 Shawn Poston, Red Wing, Minn.
9. (3) 1 Maison Poston, Red Wing, Minn.

HANSON TIRE WISSOTA MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (1) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.
3. (7) 68 Shadow Kitchner, Arkansaw, Wis.
4. (3) 42 Ryan Kamish, Farmington, Minn.
5. (6) 44Z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (5) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
7. (4) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 00JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
2. (4) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
3. (6) 21 Jake Smith, St. Joseph, Minn.
4. (1) 27 Brandon Underdahl, West Concord, Minn.
5. (7) 79 Jeremy Misgen, New Richland, Minn.
6. (3) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
7. (5) 27G Bob Gullickson, S. St. Paul, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
2. (1) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
3. (3) 17 Trevis Underdahl, Northfield, Minn.
4. (6) 5G Patrick McCarthy, Bloomington, Minn.
5. (4) 16 Jacob Bennett, Austin, Minn.
6. (5) 4 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 21 Jake Smith, St. Joseph, Minn.
2. (3) 00JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
3. (5) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (2) 68 Shadow Kitchner, Arkansaw, Wis.
6. (8) 17 Trevis Underdahl, Northfield, Minn.
7. (7) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.
8. (12) 5G Patrick McCarthy, Bloomington, Minn.
9. (4) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
10. (14) 79 Jeremy Misgen, New Richland, Minn.
11. (9) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
12. (16) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
13. (20) 27G Bob Gullickson, S. St. Paul, Minn.
14. (11) 27 Brandon Underdahl, West Concord, Minn.
15. (10) 42 Ryan Kamish, Farmington, Minn.
16. (17) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
17. (19) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, Minn.
18. (18) 4 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
19. (15) 16 Jacob Bennett, Austin, Minn.